Sodium stearate is the sodium salt of stearic acid. It is one of the most widely used chemicals in industry. In the following, we will briefly introduce the applications of this material.

Product name: Sodium Stearate

Chemical formula: C18H35NaO2

What is Sodium Stearate?

This white solid is the most common soap found in many tires, latex paints and inks. On the other hand, it is a part of some food additives and food flavorings. Sodium stearate is a surfactant, purifier, emulsifier and viscosity control. It dissolves slowly in cold water.

This substance is used in the initial formulation of various degreasers. Used as a surfactant (like zinc stearate) to help solubility hydrophobic compounds in the production of oral sponges. The percentage of sodium stearate depends on the fat of the ingredients.

Usage of sodium stearate in cosmetic industry

Mostly found in deodorants, toothpastes, soaps, makeup, bad washes, facial cleansers, shampoos, hair dyes and other personal care products.

 

Sodium stearate
Sodium metal

What is a surfactant?

They are organic compounds that have hydrophobic groups that act as tails and tails and hydrophilic groups that act as the head, so they usually dissolve sparingly in water and organic solvents.

Various usage of this chemical

  • Part of some food additives and food flavorings
  • Surfactants, cleaners, emulsifiers and viscosity controllers
  • Used in the initial formulation of various types of degreasers
  • As a surfactant in the pharmaceutical industry

Sodium stearate analysis table

Valueproperties
0.5 – 1%Free fatty acid
Max 21%Ash
Max 1.5%Moisture
200 c˚Melting Point
300 g/lApparent Density

Nadershimi Company produces stearate custom metal for craftsmen in the field.

Contact us to order and receive a sample

دیدگاهتان را بنویسید

نشانی ایمیل شما منتشر نخواهد شد. بخش‌های موردنیاز علامت‌گذاری شده‌اند *