Stearic acid in its original form is a white powder with a slight fatty odor. It is used as an emulsifier from the Stearate salt family in cosmetics and beauty products to stabilize formulas and increasing the thickness, or add lubricating properties.

Product name: Potassium Stearate
Chemical formula: C18H35KO2

Application of Potassium Stearate in industry

It is used in a wide variety of skin care and hair care products, including eyeliner, eyeshadow, mascara, lipsticks, blushers, face powders and foundations, and less often in perfumes, deodorants, and hair and skin care formulas.
استئارات پتاسیم

Application in PVC industry

Potassium stearate is also used in the plastics, rubber, paint, varnish, cosmetics industries.

Properties of fatty acids used in the production of this substance

The fatty acids used to make sodium, potassium, calcium and magnesium salts are distilled from fatty acids or from edible fats and oils (fats in vegetables or animals or from food fatty) acids.

Solubility and chemical nature of the fatty acids used

No indication about the chemical nature or amount of fatty acids have been found in the regulations. It is soluble in alcohol, methyl alcohol and water. Insoluble in aromatic solutions, cosmetic esters, glycols, mineral oils, oleic acid, vegetable oils and waxes.

Is potassium stearate a toxic and dangerous substance?

Potassium stearate is a low-risk ingredient to use in cosmetics. But there is not much detail about it. It is also a potentially safe substance to use in pesticides and is not considered carcinogenic. Nothing is mentioned about the toxicity of this compound and it does not disturb the endocrine glands or reproduction.

 

Potassium Stearate
Potassium

Potassium Stearate applications in summary

  • Production of skin and hair care products
  • Base ingredient for textile softeners
  • Stabilizing and thickening agent in cosmetic formulations
  • As a rubber additive and PVC production

Analysis table of Potassium stearate

properties

Value

%Free fatty acid

Max 1.0

%Ash

Max 17

%Moisture

Max 3

Melting Point

150-155c˚

Apparent Density

260 g/l

دیدگاهتان را بنویسید

نشانی ایمیل شما منتشر نخواهد شد. بخش‌های موردنیاز علامت‌گذاری شده‌اند *